No worries

I appreciate all the bros who offered their two cents about my dilemmas.  To clarify – because I tend to blather on and muddy the waters – the main issue is, “How do I get back into doing low-bar squats without torquing my low back,” and “Should I still do partials and bot-pos squats.”  not, “I had a bad day, I’m so fucked.” or “How do I peak (reduce volume) prior to the meet”

Re: the latter, the Swede always tells me that everything’s gonna be okay.  And I actually have a shitty day every time I work out with less than about 20 hours of rest.  Kind of wish I could do double sessions, I’m sure I would adapt.

To make a long story short – too late, I know – I’m going to begin low bar squatting, slowly and gradually upping the weight and intensity, while decreasing manta ray squatting.  I ain’t doing anything else different really, until about 10 days out.  Gonna still do special squat exercises but not as balls out.

anyhow


Weight: 189.6 (+0.6) very pleased

Manta Ray Squat: 45×5, 135×3, 185×2, 225, 265, 295, 315, 335, 350, 360, 365, 370, 375, 380, 380, 385

took a while to warm up bc of leg soreness, but then got in the zone

Bottom Position Squat #12: 225, 275, 315, 355

still really sore, so 55 lbs short of a PR, but it’s fine

Low Bar Squat: 135×3, 225×2, 275, 315, 335

Dumbbell Bench: 30×30, 35×20,15, 40×25,15, 45×25,20, 50×20

BTN Press: 45×6, 65×7

i love paul carter

Mil Press: 95×4, 135×2, 155, 165, 175, 180; 155×3,3

Sumo+Light Band

4″: 135x3nb, 135

3.5″: 205

3″: 235

2.5″: 260

2″: 280

0″: 305

-1.5″: 335

-2.0″: 340

Chinups: 2×6

Time: 2:30

golden.

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “No worries

  1. I never really got the whole logic behind the whole “you’re gonna snap all your shit up doing BTN presses.” Like, really? Yet people will still bench even if they have to do a zillion different mobility stretches and random bullshit with a 5lb plate or bands and making L shapes with your arm or whatever.

    I think it was either Poliquin or Bill Starr that said nobody except baseball pitchers got rotator cuff problems until bench pressing became en vogue in the 1960s and 1970s. Seems accurate, not that I grew up back then or anything.

    But yeah, BTN presses, within reason, are cool. I mean I think it is easier to hurt yourself doing them, sure, but as long as you’re reasonable about them (ie, don’t try to use immediately what you’d press in front of you) you’ll be fine and you’ll give yourself a lot greater shoulder flexibility and mobility by doing them.

    Also try Klokov presses. Hella side delt and rear delt pump.

  2. For me I started doing BTN presses for a strange reason. My lower back would hurt doing overhead presses in front but not behind the neck. When you do a BTN press, you’re pretty much forced to get into the right back position, ie, chest really out, lats back, etc. I’m not really sure about stretching your shoulders but it does help get the bar behind you on a regular overhead movement.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s